How to Apply Dubai Visa Online ?

Apply Dubai Visa Online

Apply Dubai Visa Online

Visiting Dubai

This page will describe you about the VISA types and methods for apply Dubai Visa online. Dubai is one of the Dream countries which should be visited at least once in our life. Dubai is well fascinated country with lots of adventure you can explore. Enjoyment is unlimited. This article will give you the clear guidance to apply Dubai Visa Online.

Decided to go Dubai for this vacation?

GCC citizens

If you are a citizen of a GCC country, you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You need to produce your passport or government-issued ID card at the point of entry into the UAE.

We will provide you the complete information about the visa rules and procedures to enter the UAE.

Are you a Saudi Resident/GCC residence? Want to know the VISA application process? Want to apply Dubai VISA Online? Read here

First step is apply Dubai Visa Online

Requirements for obtaining a visit visa for Dubai vary depending on your nationality. GCC citizens do not require a visa to enter Dubai, and citizens of 33 other countries can get a visa on arrival in Dubai.

Now let us explain about the types of  UAE Visa’s available.

UAE Visas

There are two main types of visas that the Dubai authorities issue – Visas for visitors and visas for residents.

There are many subtypes of each of these two main types.

Depending on your nationality, what you are going to do in Dubai, and how long you want to stay, you can decide what type of visa to apply for.

The UAE Government issues more than 100 different kinds of visas. What do you plan to do in Dubai? How long do you want to stay? What is your nationality? These are some questions you need to answer to find out the kind of visa you need.

 Who needs a visa to enter the UAE?

 Free on arrival Dubai VISA

(A) The below nationalities can go to Dubai by getting free On arrival VISA.

If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit visa free of charge.

Andorra
Australia
Brunei
Canada
People’s Republic of China
Hong Kong
Ireland
Japan
Malaysia
Monaco
New Zealand
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vatican City

(B) If your country of nationality appears on the list below, your passport will be stamped with a multiple entry 90-days visit visa that’s valid for 6 months from the date of issue, and for a stay of 90 days in total.

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Seychelles
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

 

Citizens of the European countries listed above are also entitled to apply for a paid pre-arranged visit visa if the ‘on arrival 90-days visa’ has been fully utilized, or if they wish to use the pre-arranged visa.

This list might change with change in diplomatic relations and foreign policies. It is therefore best to check with the UAE embassy or consulate in your country or the airline you would fly with, to the UAE.

If you do NOT fall into any of the above categories, you will require a visa prior to arrival in the UAE. You will need a valid visa applied by a sponsor prior to your arrival in the UAE.

GCC residents

GCC residents need to apply for visa online on the websites of General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs, Dubai and Ministry of Interior prior to their visit.

As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

Are you a Saudi Resident/GCC residence? Want to know the VISA application process? Want to apply Dubai VISA Online? Read here

Who can apply for a visa?

The sponsor usually applies for a visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors:

Sponsors could be:

  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a tourist visa (valid for 30 days), a service visa (valid for 14 days) or a visit visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days)
  • Airlines and airlines handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour transit visa
    If you are passing through the UAE and don’t need to stay longer than a day or two, you can get a Transit Visa, valid for 14 days from issue and good for 96 hours on arrival. You will need a confirmed hotel reservation.
  • Other organisations based in the UAE may only apply for visit visas and service visas
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) already resident in the UAE may, also apply on your behalf for a visit visa
  • Coming to the UAE as an employee is completely different. In this case, your employer is your sponsor and must apply for your visa.Visa types and fees

There are several different types of visas available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expatriates.

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai

Dh.370For Single Entry
Dh650 For Multiple Entry
Typing charge extra

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai

Dh700 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance)
Dh1750 For Multiple Entry
Typing charge extra

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah

Dh250 For Normal Application
Dh350 For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah

Dh600 For Normal Application Dh700 For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Visit Visa for Family members of Dubai Residents :-

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (called sponsors),who is working in Dubai with monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.

Emirates Passengers:-

Nationals of countries requiring a prearranged UAE visa can now apply and pay for their visas online through emirates.com. If you are travelling to or stopping over in Dubai with Emirates, you can submit an application and receive your UAE visa entirely online – without having to submit your passport for stamping. You can apply for your UAE visa through the Manage a booking tool after booking your Emirates flight.

Extensions for all visas are now possible for an additional 30 days without exiting the country on payment of applicable fees per visa, before the expiry date of the original visa.

 

Other Visa Types

Visit visa for residents in GCC countries (AED 200 and renewal AED 700)

Entry permit for study or training (AED 550 & renewal AED 600)

Entry permit for medical treatment (AED 550 and renewal AED 500)

Multiple entry visa for medical treatment (AED 1,400)

 

Note:-

It is important to remember that visa laws can change frequently, and therefore it is always advisable that you check with the UAE Embassy in your home country before you travel.

 

To know how to Apply USA Visa Online Click Here

 

Apply Dubai Visa Online – Visit Visa Application Process

 

Documents required for visa

  • Passport copies- Applicants’ passports must have at least six months’ validity as of their date of travel to Dubai.
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Visa fee
  • Visa application form, duly filled

Where to apply for visa?

You can apply for visa through the UAE embassy or consulate in your country or through the office of General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs in each emirate (listed below).

Or

  • Visit any authorized typing office and get application typed.Visit DNRD and submit it, along with required documents to the visa section. Send a copy/original visa document to your relative. If only the copy was sent to family member, submit the original at the airport or DNATA counter at DNRD.

How can I check the status of my visa application?

You can check the status of your visa application online. Refer to the websites of General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs, Dubai and Ministry of Interior.

*All the information above are Compiled from the websites of:

  • The UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Dubai Corporation of Tourism & Commerce Marketing – VisitDubai.com

Please note that visa rules, procedure, requirement of documents, fees etc. may change from time to time. Kindly confirm with the authorities listed above.

All – E- Service 

You can access related services through this portal eServices.

More information’s can be obtained from the below Useful links:

Leave a Reply