How to Apply USA VISA? Step by Step instructions.

Apply USA Visa

Apply USA VISA

How to Apply USA VISA ?

Learn how to apply USA Visa . Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. The Visa can be either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily. This Visitor visa can be for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2).

There is also another type which combine of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

Certain international travelers may be eligible to enter the United States without a visa if they meet the requirements for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). The VWP allows travelers, with a valid electronic passport, to enter the United States without a visa. The Travellers can stay up to 90 days for business or pleasure.

Click to know whether you are eligible for Visa Free entry or to know more details about Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

***Interested in visiting Dubai?Want to know about Visa Procedure? Click Here

Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

Business (B-1):

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract 

Tourism and Visit (B-2):

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

Travel Purposes Not Permitted On Visitor Visas:

These are some examples of activities that require different categories of visas and cannot be done while on a visitor visa:

  • study
  • employment
  • paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience
  • arrival as a crew member on a ship or aircraft
  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, and other information media
  • permanent residence in the United States

How to Apply USA Visa

There are several steps to apply USA visa. In this article you will learn how to apply USA Visa online.

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply USA Visa.

Step 1 :-

To apply USA visa the first step is to Complete the Online Visa Application

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application,Form DS-160 – Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • Photo– It is better to be ready with your electronic photograph before apply USA Visa.You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Step 2:-

Fees Payment:-

Pay the non-refundable visa application fee, if you are required to pay it before your interview. When your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable to your nationality. Fee information is provided below:

Application Fee : $160 + Issuance Fee(For India – no fees.  This Issuance fees may change depending upon your country)

 

Step 3:-

Schedule an Interview

While interviews are generally not required for applicants of certain ages outlined below, consular officers have the discretion to require an interview of any applicant, regardless of age.

If you are age:Then an interview is:
13 and youngerGenerally not required
14-79Required (some exceptions for renewals)
80 and olderGenerally not required

You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at theU.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence.

Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early.

Step 4:

Gather Required Documentation

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passportvalid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements (PDF – 57 KB). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application,Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt,if you are required to pay before your interview.
  • Photo– You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Additional Documentation May Be Required

Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of theembassy or consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip;
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant’s residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a nonimmigrant tourist visa. If you do choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember that it is not one of the factors that we use in determining whether to issue or deny a nonimmigrant tourist visa.

Step 5:

a) Appointment One: Fingerprinting and Photographs

The good part about a US visa application is that you don’t have to show confirmed flight and hotel bookings – the way you must for most other countries. The painful part, however, is that you have to make yourself available in person, TWICE. Check appointment wait times here based on your location, and book both your appointments right after submitting your forms, especially if you have to travel to the nearest big city for these.

The first appointment is at VFS USA, where your fingerprints are scanned and your photograph is taken. The process takes less than five minutes, and it’s better to show up a little earlier than your given time slot, since it’s on a first-come first-serve basis.

 

b) Appointment Two: The Visa Interview

The second and more crucial appointment is the visa interview. You must arrive earlier than your given time slot and be prepared to wait on the benches outside (it was an hour before I finally had my turn). Remember that phones, electronic devices and bags are not allowed to be taken in – carry only your forms along, and a book to keep your entertained.

Applicants are sent inside for the interview in batches, which itself takes only a few minutes. The immigration officer is likely to ask you about your invitation letter if you have one, your purpose of visit, how you’ll fund your trip, and how long you plan to travel for. Answer truthfully and confidently.

The result of your visa application is told to you by the immigration officer there and then!

 

Passport Collection

After a successful interview, it usually takes 2 working days for your passport to be ready for collection. While submitting the application form, you can choose to sign up for free SMS / email alerts and track the status online.

The passport needs to be collected at VFS USA, by submitting a photocopy of your passport or another valid Indian ID. Someone can collect it on your behalf with an authorization letter signed by you.

Visa Denied

When apply USA visa, sometime you application can be denied.If an applicant has been denied a visa, the consular officer will give the applicant a letter explaining why the visa was refused.

In case the refusal letter is marked 214(b), it will generally explain that the applicant does not qualify for a visa at this time under U.S. immigration laws. If the applicant chooses to reapply, the applicant needs to submit a new application, pay a new visa fee, schedule a new interview, and provide information on how the circumstances have changed since the initial visa application.

If the refusal letter is marked 221(g), it will generally include additional actions that the applicant needs to take to continue with his/her visa application. The letter will also have instructions on how to complete the additional required steps. The applicant will not have to pay the visa application fee again.

Occasionally applications will require additional administrative processing, which may delay the adjudication of a visa. In the event that administrative processing is required, the letter will also be marked 221(g) and provide additional instructions.

If you need more information concerning Visa Denials, please visit the following link for further instructions:   http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/denials.html

Entering the United States

A visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry (generally an airport) and request permission to enter the United States. A visa does not guarantee entry into the United States. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officials at the port-of-entry have authority to permit or deny admission to the United States. If you are allowed to enter the United States, the CBP official will provide an admission stamp or a paper Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record. Learn more about admissions and entry requirements, restrictions about bringing food, agricultural products, and other restricted/prohibited goods, and more by reviewing the CBP website.

Extending Your Stay

See Extend Your Stay on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website to learn about requesting to extend your stay beyond the date indicated on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94.

You must depart the United States on or before the date indicated on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94, unless your request to extend your stay is approved by USCIS.

Failure to depart the United States on time will result in you being out of status. Under U.S. law, visas of travelers who are out of status are automatically voided (Section 222(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). If you had a multiple-entry visa and it was voided due to you being out of status, it will not be valid for future entries into the United States.

Failure to depart the United States on time may also result in you being ineligible for visas you may apply for in the future. Review Visa Denials and Ineligibilities and Waivers: Laws to learn more.

Change of Status

While in the United States, you may be able to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) change your nonimmigrant status to another nonimmigrant category. See Change My Nonimmigrant Status on the USCIS website to learn more.

Requesting a change of status from USCIS while you are in the United States and before your authorized stay expires does not require that you apply for a new visa. However, if you cannot remain in the United States while USCIS processes your change of status request, you must apply for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Additional Information

  • Visitors are not permitted to accept employment or work in the United States.
  • We cannot guarantee that you will be issued a visa. Do not make final travel plans or buy tickets until you have a visa.
  • Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date.  Therefore, a valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid. If you have a valid visa in your expired passport, do not remove it from your expired passport. You may use your valid visa in your expired passport along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the United States.

***These information’s are complied from Travel.state.gov.please visit the below link to know the latest informations https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visitor.html#overview

If you are interested in more Travel news visit our Travel Corner.

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply