Applying Dubai Visa GCC Residents

Dubai Visa GCC online

Dubai Visa for GCC Residents

Dubai Visa GCC Residents – GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa.

Note :- As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

Service Description

Entry permit is granted to residents of the GCC coming across ports of the State for 30 days from the date of entry and extendable once only.

Who can use this service?

Guest – All the Residents (Iqama Holders) of GCC countries.

Fees Applicable

  1. AED (100) application fee.
  2. AED 100 issuance fee.

 Scanned Documents required for applying Dubai Visa for GCC Residents

  • Passport copies- Applicants’ passports must have at least six months’ validity as of their date of travel to Dubai.
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Iqama copy with a validity of minimum 3 months.
  • Credit Card to pay Visa fees.

Dubai Visa GCC Residents

Follow the below steps to apply Dubai Visa GCC Residents.

If you have any questions,feel free to ask in comment.We will try to help you as soon as possible.

Applying Dubai Visa GCC Residents

Step 1

If you are ready with the above documents, now go to the Ednrd evisa website by clicking the below link

https://www.gdrfa.ae/GCCIND/gccLogin.do?userAction=switchToEnglish

and Goto Step 4

or

https://www.ednrd.ae/

Step 2

Change the language to English

Step 3

Click GCC individual

Dubai Visa GCC residents

You will receive a message which contains the following information’s :-

  • Dear Applicant, obtaining the eVisa before you travel to UAE is a must. eVisa will be sent to you through registered email address in the application once your application is approved only.
  • “GCC Residents” or “GCC Citizen – Accompanies” application will not be approved for any family member or assistant categories if the sponsor is not travelling along with them.
  • GCC Residents Entry Permit is valid for (30) days before entry from issuance date, and stay period after entry is (30) days from entry date, and it is extendable once for (30) days.
  • GCC Accompanied Entry Permit is valid for (60) days before entry from issuance date, and stay period after entry is (60) days from entry date, and it is extendable once for (60) days.
  • Upon arrival if GCC Residency is found to be expired or cancelled , entry permit holder will not be granted entry.
  • If profession of GCC Resident is found to be changed after issuance of this entry permit , entry permit holder will not be granted entry.
  • GCC Residency must be valid at least (3) months from arrival date.
  • Passport must be valid at least (6) months from arrival date.

Click Accept to continue.

Step 4

Create an account (It is free) and Login to your account

Dubai Visa GCC residents

Step 5

Choose GCC Residents (Most of us do a mistake here. Pls be careful to choose GCC resident for you and all your dependent family members)

Dubai Visa Gcc Residents

Step 6

  1. Select the Emirates
  2. Choose the Port of entry of your arrival (Even though I travelled through BUS route arrived arrar batha port, I choose Dubai Airport as port of entry- The reason I cannot find wife as a professions for my wife, when I selected Abu Dhabi Port. But I did not faced any problem)
  3. Complete all the details and translate the English to Arabic by Pressing  TT where ever it is available.

Dubai Visa Gcc residents

Step 7

Contact Details :-
If you are going to stay with your friends/relatives give their address in the UAE address details. If you are going to stay at Hotel you can also give the address of Hotel. Otherwise just give Emirates, E-mail and City.

Step 8

Go to the Dependents details section.

Add all your dependents here. (Since I applied all the dependents new application I did not give their details).It is good idea to add your dependents in your application and apply them separate visa application.

Click Next to continue

Step 9

Document Details:

Now you have to upload your documents

  • Iqama(For your dependents application upload your dependent iqama and also your iqama for fast process)
  • Your Photograph
  • Passport copy

Step 10

Fees Payment:

Now you need a credit card to pay the Fees for your Visa.

The fees may be approximately AED.230-240.

Give your visa card details and pay the amount.

Final Message

Once the amount is paid you will receive the message of your online application details. Your Visa is now in under process. Normally the process will take 2-3 days for your Visa approval. Once your visa approved then you will receive your visa on your e-mail. Generally you will receive your dependent visa on the same day. But some time it takes next day also. So don’t panic. Wait for a Day.

You will receive a Visa like the below image :-

Dubai Visa gcc residents

 

If you need more information, you can check at http://dnrd.ae/en

To know how to Apply USA Visa Online Click Here

Check whether you are  eligible for  USA Free Visa Click here

Recommended Articles for you…

33 Comments

  1. thanks for reply. I am not getting the accompanied information tab to add my family details. I tried in internet explorer and Google chrome .How can I get the accompanied information tab.? or have to take separate for my family.

  2. For applying visa for my wife, should we create separate GCC Resident log in account for wife OR it can be applied through my account itself as a next application.?

  3. Hi! I am a GCC Resident. I need to go to Dubai twice this month. Once I exit on my first visit, do I have to get another visa or the first visa that I used is still valid? Thanks. 😊

    • as per my knowledge “A single entry visa can only be used once. If a person enters Abu Dhabi, Dubai, or another entry port in the UAE with a visit visa, tourist visa, or transit visa, then after exiting the UAE they must apply for a new entry permit before visiting the country again.”

  4. hi. i applied for uae visa as per your mentioned steps. i forgot to debit my prepaid master card the required visa fee, and proceed for payment. it showed error like ” your application with passport no. xxxxxxxxx of xxxxxxxxxx nationality already exists. please apply a new application form after an hour. since then, i am trying to resubmit new application after every hour but the website shows same error always…. please advice what to do now???? any other recommended website, where can i apply for visa ????

  5. Hello sir, I have applied for UAE visit visa and I am GCC resident. When I check the status, it is showing Application approved. How many days it takes to issue.? It is almost 5 days over, but still i didnt receive my eVisa.

  6. I have gcc evisa for dubai and i am a resident of Saudi arabia Riyadh…but i will not be travelling to karachi first and then from karachi will go to riyadh. Has anyone had a similar experience??

    • I didn’t get your question. But if you if you want to go Riyadh to Dubai then Dubai to Karachi then return from Karachi to Riyadh then it is possible

  7. Hi Sir,
    I have a couple of queries. I’m a Filipino with Qatar Residency. I have a valid entry e-visa to Dubai which was issued before the current diplomatic issue arose. Will I still be allowed to enter UAE?

    Secondly, because the Flydubai cancelled my flight, I opted to buy ticket via Oman to Abu Dhabi instead of Dubai. If my visa is still valid, will I be allowed entry to Abu Dhabi with my Dubai issued e-visa?

    I hope you could give me valuable information. Thank you

  8. Assalam Alayakum,
    I am a Indian nation working as an Engineer in Saudi, wish to visit Dubai via bus route,
    I was applying online visa, Now the form has new requirement in documents to be attached.
    In addition to Photo, Passport and GCC resident Card a new Document i-e ID is to be submitted. i have Iqama and Passport valid for more than 6 months but i don’t understand what is ID, is it Company or Sponsors ID, Please reply.
    Secondly For family members i-e wife, son and daughter who will be travelling with me, what profession shall I write for them. House wife and Students can we right for them .
    Please clarify.
    Thanks

    • Wallaikum Assalam
      Dear you can try to upload your own iqama or You can also upload scanned your company photo ID card. With your visiting card.
      For family first try with your port of entry and check whether wife profession is available. Bcoz it is not available before. So I choosed port of entry Dubai for me and my family .when you choose Dubai port wife profession is available. Also upload your iqama also for your family.
      If you need future help comment here

  9. Applied for dubai visa under gcc resident , payment unsuccessful.
    Tried to apply again but error message says application already existing try after an hour…
    Tried for 2 days but no use same error.
    Tried the call center but of no use
    Can any one help in this regard

  10. Hi, I am just confused about the type of resident permits; what is difference between “gcc residents entry permit” and “gcc accompanied entry permit”

    • GCC residents entry permit is for expatriates who where entering to UAE by them self. gcc accompanied means the person who is going along with the GCC citizen. Maybe he is his driver, nurse, housemaid etc.,

      • Hi, I am currently holding a UAE resident/ work permit which belongs to free zone, so if I want to apply dependent visa for my wife then it will be GCC resident entry permit or GCC accompanied entry permit ?

  11. Hi, I had applied online VISA two weeks back status is still Application in process . Called the call centre but not able to get help. What I do now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*