USA Visa Waiver Program – Free Visa

USA-Visa-Waiver-Program

USA Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

The USA Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables most citizens or nationals of participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without first obtaining a visa, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel. If you prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visitor (B) visa.

Note: Indian Nationals are not eligible for the Visa Waiver Program.

Apply USA Visa Online Click Here

Dubai Visa Procedures Click to know the details How to Apply Dubai Visa Online ?

Citizen or National of USA Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

Designated Country :-

Below is the list of countries that are currently eligible to travel to the United States under the USA Visa Waiver Program

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Chile
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
Republic of Korea
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Kingdom

**To be eligible to travel under the USA Visa Waiver Program, British citizens must have the unrestricted right of permanent abode in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands, and the Isle of Man.

Nationals of above member countries can travel without a visa for tourist and business travel of 90 days or less provided they meet the following requirements:

  • Possess a passport with an integrated chip (e-passport)
  • Register on-line through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  • Meet the standard VWP conditions mentioned below

Qualifications

To enter the U.S. on the Visa Waiver Program, travelers must be:

  • A citizen of one of the countries listed above, and in possession of a VWP-compliant passport.
  • Possess theESTA authorization
  • Staying in the U.S. for 90 days or less
  • Plan to travel for:
    Business – Pleasure/Tourism – Transit

AND if entering the U.S. by air or sea must be:

  • Holding a return or onward ticket. If travelling on an electronic ticket, a copy of the itinerary must be carried for presentation to the immigration inspector. Travelers with onward tickets terminating in Mexico, Canada, Bermuda or the Caribbean Islands must be legal residents of these areas.
  • Entering the United States aboard an air or sea carrier that has agreed to participate in the program. This includes aircraft of a U.S. corporation that has entered into an agreement with the Department of Homeland Security to carry passengers under the Visa Waiver Program.

If entering the U.S. by land from Canada or Mexico, the documentary requirements are the same, except there is no requirement for round-trip tickets and signatory carriers. You must satisfy the inspecting officer that you have funds to support yourself during your stay and to depart the U.S.

Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

All nationals or citizens of VWP countries who plan to travel to the U.S. for temporary business or pleasure require an approved Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a carrier to travel by air or sea to the U.S. under the VWP.

Passport Requirements

All nationals or citizens of VWP countries who plan to travel to the U.S. for temporary business or pleasure require an approved Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a carrier to travel by air or sea to the U.S. under the VWP.

VWP travel information:

As of April 1, 2016, those who are able to travel to the United States via the Visa Waiver Program must have a valid electronic passport.  This rule applies even to those who possess a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). Electronic passports have this symbol on their cover:

Additionally, nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to, or been present in, Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, and/or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011 are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP.  Dual nationals of VWP countries and Iraq, Iran, Syria, and Sudan are also no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP.

Current ESTA holders should check their ESTA status prior to travel on CBP’s website,https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/.

Passport Validity:

Visitors traveling to the U.S. are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the U.S. Citizens of the countries listed on Six Month Club Update are exempt to the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay. If you are traveling visa free under the Visa Waiver Program, your passport needs to be valid for at least 90 days. If your passport is not valid for 90 days, you will be admitted into the U.S. until the date on which the passport expires.

Visa-free travel does not include those who plan to study, work or remain in the U.S. for longer than 90 days or envisions that they may wish to change their status (from tourism to student, etc.) once in the U.S. Such travelers need visas. If an immigration officer believes that a visa-free traveler is going to study, work or stay longer than 90 days, the officer will refuse to admit the traveler.

ESTA Refusal

Travelers who have been refused an ESTA cannot travel under the VWP. Please apply for a visa before departure.

Applicants from Canada, Mexico and Bermuda

Canada, Mexico and Bermuda are not participants in the Visa Waiver Program. The Immigration and Nationality Act includes other provisions for visa-free travel for nationals of Canada and Bermuda under certain circumstances. See Citizens of Canada and Bermuda. Since they are not part of the Visa Waiver Program, VWP requirements for machine-readable or biometric passports do not apply to nationals of Canada, Mexico or Bermuda. Also, it should be noted that some nationals of Canada and Bermuda traveling to the United States require nonimmigrant visas.

***Information given here are compiled from

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visawaiverinfo.asp

 

Interested in Travelling to Dubai? Want to know about travel procedures? Click Here

Recommended Articles for you…

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.