Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017-Government of India

Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017

Government Of India

Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017                                       Advertisement No: 10201/11/0209/1718


Ministry Of Defense

Ordnance Factory Board

Government Of India

 

Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017-Government Of India

 The following amendments may kindly be noted by all prospective applicants against OFRC/OFB Advertisement No: 10201/11/0209/1718 for Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017

 

FORREAD
Start Date of submission of on-line application :29.05.201705.06.2017
Last  Date  of  submission  of  on-line application  :19.06.201726.06.2017

 

All relevant dates also stand modified in this advertisement accordingly.

 

Ordnance Factory Board is a bicentenary Government organization with 41 factories spread throughout India with State of Art defence production technology in diverse fields and 22 others establishments for Training, Safety, R&D, Recruitment etc.

 

Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017 :-

Ordnance Factory Recruitment Centre, on behalf of all the Ordnance Factories invites ONLINE applications from eligible citizens of India for filling up vacancies/posts of Semi-Skilled grade Industrial Employees (IEs) Group ‘C’ in different trades and Labour Group ‘C’ in various Ordnance Factories located across India.

 

Eligible and interested citizens of India, willing to contribute to National Defence Production and defence preparedness of the country are invited to apply ONLINE through the following OFB link:  www.ofb.gov.in.

 

NOTE: Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017 –  Ex-Trade Apprentices of Ordnance Factories and candidates who have registered with employment exchange are also required to apply online through the OFB link given above. There is no exception available and all the applicants are required to apply ONLINE necessarily.

 

Manual application/Hard Copy of applications is not allowed and will not be entertained.

 

  1. IMPORTANT DATES:

  

Start Date of submission of on-line application :29.05.2017
Last Date of submission of on-line application  :19.06.2017

 

 2. NAME OF THE POST AND PAY SCALE: 

 

Name of the PostIndustrial Employees (Semi-Skilled) & Labour Group ‘C’
Total Post5186 Semi Skilled  and Labor Job
Pay BandPay Band-1 (Rs.5200-20200), Grade Pay Rs. 1800 (pre-revised), Entry Level Pay in 7th CPC 18000
Other AllowancesAllowances as admissible to the Central Government employees from time to time.

 

  1. VACANCY POSTIONS:

    Factory-wise/Trade-wise details of vacancies along with Category-wise breakup are enclosed at Official Website. The advertised number of vacancies and trades are subject to variation, at any point of Time.

 

4.    ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:

NOTE: CANDIDATES TO ENSURE THEIR ELIGIBILITY FOR THE EXAMINATION.

The Candidates applying for the aforementioned vacancies should ensure that they fulfil all eligibility conditions for the post/trade applied for. Their admission to all the stages of the selection procedure will be purely provisional subject to satisfying the prescribed eligibility conditions. Mere issue of admit card to the candidate for the written examination will not imply that his/her candidature has been finally accepted by OFRC/OFB. Verification of eligibility conditions with reference to original documents will be done only at the time of trade test in the respective factories.

 

AGE LIMIT:

18 to 32 year (Minimum Age 18 year for all categories) as on the closing date of online Permissible relaxation of upper age limit for different categories is given in the official website.

 

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS:

 

NAME OF TRADE/POSTQUALIFICATIONS
Semi Skilled WorkmanMatriculation + National Trade Certificate (NTC)/National Apprentice Certificate (NAC) issued by National Council of Vocational Training (NCVT).
LabourMatriculation

 

For Ex-Servicemen  Technicians with upgrading qualifications of Class – III equivalent to NAC. (With due endorsement of the equivalence of Civil Qualification on their certificate)

OR

Technicians with upgrading qualifications of Class – II & Class I equivalent to NTC. (With due endorsement of the equivalence of Civil Qualification on their certificate)

NOTE 1: Degree/Diploma holders in engineering without possessing NAC/NTC shall not be accepted as qualification for direct Recruitment for the posts of semi-Skilled Industrial Employees against this advertisement.

NOTE 2: Trade-wise relevant NAC/NTC certificates required for Direct recruitment of Industrial employees are enclosed at Annexure-͚B͚.

NOTE 3: While applying online, PH Candidates should ensure their eligibility for the trades by goiŶg thƌough ͞Annexure-͚D͛– Posts identified suitable for Physically Disabled Category along with the Physical Requirements and Functional Classifications.

 

5.CENTRES OF EXAMINATION:

Centre will be allotted with respect to location of the Ordnance Factory applied by the candidate in one of the 12 centres Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jabalpur, Kolkata, Kanpur, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune and Trichy. Additional centres like Bhopal, Lucknow and Dehradun may be included. Candidates may be allotted any other centre other than the one determined at the time of submission of online application for administrative reasons. No request for change of centre shall be entertained under any circumstances at any stage of the examination.

 

6.MEDIUM OF EXAMINATION:

The examination will be trilingual, e., Hindi, English and regional language of the State where the factory against which the candidate has applied is located. With reference to Ordnance Factories and their respective locations, this translates to English, Hindi & any one regional language among the following- Bengali/ Marathi/Oriya/Tamil/Telugu. It may be noted that candidates can appear only for that regional language of the state where the factory concerned is located and will have to appear for examination in that State/Centre only.

7.MODE OF SELECTION for Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017:

  1. Selection process shall comprise of a 2 stage process:
    • Written examination of 100 marks, objective type and OMR based
    • Trade Test (Practical) at respective factory along with document verification
  2. On the basis of merit list based on marks obtained in written test, candidates 25 times the number of vacancies shall be called for Trade Test (Practical).
  3. The Trade Test (Practical) shall be only qualifying in nature, without any However, those candidates who do not qualify in the Trade Test shall not be considered at all, irrespective of marks obtained in the written examination.
  4. The credentials (as submitted in the application) of the candidates called for the trade test (Practical) will be verified with the original documents at the time of Trade Test at the respective
  5. The final merit/select list shall be based on marks obtained in the written test only, subject to document verification and qualifying the Trade
  6. The final merit/select list thus prepared factory wise will be published at ofb.gov.in.

 

HOW TO APPLY for Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017:

Apply only Online Mode.

The Online applications (Part I and II) can be filled from 29.05.2017 to till 23:55 Hrs on 19.06.2017.

9.DOCUMENTS / CERTIFICATES REQUIRED

 Candidate should have all the scanned copy of documents as specified in the notification.

10. APPLICATION FEES:

Candidates are required to pay a fee of 50/- as application fees. While filling the online application, the candidate will be directed to the payment gateway to remit the application fees.

EXEMPTION FROM PAYMENT OF FEE: SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen (eligible for reservation#) / Physically Handicapped /Women/Ex-Trade Apprentice of Ordnance Factories only are exempted from payment of fee.

 

11 RESERVATION for Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017:

Reservation for SC/ST/OBC/Ex-Servicemen/ Physically Handicapped etc. categories is available as per extant Government orders. Candidate will be eligible to get the benefit of community/caste reservation only in case the particular caste to which the candidate belongs to is included in the list of reserved communities recognized by the State Government of the State in which the factory is located.

Allotment of Jobs in Tamil Nadu Circle for Ordnance Factory Recruitment 2017:-

Total posts for Tamil Nadu Circle :- 336

(Remaining state people pls check the notification link provided at the end of the post)

 

STATE: TAMIL NADU
16. Engine Factory Avadi (EFA)
TradeUROBCSCSTTotalPHEx-SM
OHHHVH
Electrician000110000
Fitter General (Mech)010010000
Heat Treatment Operator321060000
Machinist010010000
Total341190000

 

 

STATE: TAMIL NADU
17. Heavy Alloy Penetrator Project (HAPP)
TradeUROBCSCSTTotalPHEx-SM
OHHHVH
Electroplater000110000
Electrician201030000
Fitter Electronics100010000
Total301150000

 

STATE: TAMIL NADU
18. Heavy Vehicle Factory (HVF)
TradeUROBCSCSTTotalPHEx-SM
OHHHVH
Electrician8660201002
Examiner (Engg) **91470301103
Fitter AFV300030001
Fitter Electronics0670130001
Fitter General (Mech)181271381244
Heat Treatment Operator12730220002
Machinist2737222881449
OMHE (Operator Material Handling Equipment)301040440005
Painter200020000
Rigger25500300003
Welder011021000
Total1349857329257830
(**) The trade-wise/category-wise number of vacancies against the Examiner (Engg) are as follows:
UROBCSCSTTotalOHHHVHEx- SMMatriculation + NAC/NTC in
Fitter General (Mech) as Examiner(Engg)5840171102Fitter
Machinist as Examiner(Engg)131050000Machinist
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrician as Examiner (Engg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Electrician, Wireman, Cable Jointer, Winder (Armature), Mechanic (HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing), Electrical Mechanic, Mechanic Electrical Maintenance (Industrial Automation), Mechanic (Repair and Maintenance of instruments used in Electrical Engineering)
 

 

 

 

Welder as Examiner(Engg)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

Welder (Gas & Electric), Welder (Gas & Arc), Gas Cutter, TIG/MIG Welder, Structural Welder, Welder (Pipe and Pressure Vessels), Advance Welder
Note: Candidates who wish to apply for more than one trade [for e.g. Machinist and Examiner (Engg) both] should exercise their preference of trade while applying online, subject to eligibility.

While  applying  online,  PH  Candidates  should  ensure  their  eligibility  for  the  trades  by  going  through

 

STATE: TAMIL NADU
18. Heavy Vehicle Factory (HVF)
TradeUROBCSCSTTotalPHEx-SM
Annexure-͚D͛.

 

Official Links for advertisement and online application


If you are looking for a Government job visit our Government job corner by clicking this link. Government Jobs

Visit our Education corner for more Education related news.

Visit our Tours corner to know more visa related information’s/Articles.

Visit our Technology corner for more technology news.

Post your article in the given link. Visitor Posts Submission Page

Recommded Articles for You

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*